Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274468

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE526
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV208: Took off at 04:35 hrs for attack on Railway Comms THAZI to PYIMANA. 15/09/1944
Beauf NE208 called on VHF that he was heading for base and he was seen to take a northerly course.
NE709 noticed that port engine of NE208 was featured. After following him fora few minutes at deck level, they approached a bank of cloud. NE709 called he was going above it.
Beaufighter NE208 acknoweledged but this was last that was seen of the aircraft.
Crew
W/O (1383979) John Cuthbert FORBES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1388270) Leslie Frederick REYNOLDS (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NV208
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF