Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274472

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:08:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV260
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India. -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV260: Took off at 04:40 hrs for attack on Rail targets Thazi to Taunggyi. 27/09/1944
During mission hydraluics damaged to enemy action. Belly landed at base at 08:54 hrs.
Crew:
F/ O (J/14722) Atholl SUTHERLAND-BROWN (pilot) RCAF - Ok
W/O (1322685) Alfred James "Alf" ALDHAM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NV260
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF