Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274480

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE314: Took off at 23:00 hrs for Night patrol at PROME area. 01/12/1944
Missing on a Night patrol over Burma. 02/12/1945
Crew:
W/O (1333580) Ronald Arthur HAWKINS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1320620) Dennis Arthur Stephen HOLLAY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NV375
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF