Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274507

Date:Sunday 8 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Romescamps -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
The aircraft departed RAF Bradwell Bay on the evening of 7/8 Nov 1942 just before midnight on an intruder sortie to Beauvais-Creil. The gunner survived the crash and became a POW. The pilot and observer were buried at Poix-de-Picardie.

Sources:

RCAF 418 Sqn ORB entry for 7/8 Nov 42
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W8358
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4126

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 7/8 Nov 42