Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274510

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 45 miles SSE of RAF Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Boston W8331: departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 20:14 hrs for an intruder sortie over Melun-Bretigny. 17/09/1942
Their last known position was over the English Channel 45 miles SSE of Exeter. The cause of this loss is undetermined.
The Crew:
P/O (J/9567) Charles Gordon Tassie McGREGOR (obs.) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/7328) Arthur Thomas PERSIAN (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (R/68329) Charles Edwin STUART (WOp/AG) RCAF - killed

Sources:

RCAF 418 Sqn ORB entry for 17 Sep 42
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W8331

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 17 Sep 42