Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274511

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Boston W8284: Failed to return from an operational flight over the Rouen area, France, 07/09/1942.
The aircraft departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 21:44 hrs for a night intruder over France.
This was the crew's freshman sortie. The cause of this loss is undetermined.
Crew:
Sgt A R J Millman, P/O J A H McLafferty, Sgt R Williams: missing believed killed,
All three crewmen were buried in the St Valery-en-Caux Franco-British cemetery.

Sources:

RCAF 418 Sqn ORB entry for 7 Sep 42
http://aircrewremembered.com/millman-albert.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W8284

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 7 Sep 42