Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274512

Date:Thursday 27 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8262
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Boston W8262: Took off on the evening of 27/08/1942 on a night intruder sortie to Beauvais-Montdidier.
The aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over Northern France
Crew:
Sgt J C Colter (RCAF), Sgt R J Blenkarn (RCAF), Sgt A G Mc Bain: missing believed killed;

Sources:

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479633
RCAF 418 Sqn ORB entry for 27/28 Aug 42

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 27/28 Aug 42