Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N272PQ, 21 Jan 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274514

Date:21-JAN-2022
Time:20:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N272PQ
MSN: 15272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Raleigh-Durham International Airport, NC (RDU) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta flight DL5501, a CRJ-900LR, slid off the taxiway when vacating runway 5L at taxiway B9 at Raleigh-Durham International Airport, NC, USA. The aircraft became stuck.

Weather reported at the incident time (0151Z 22 Jan):
KRDU 220151Z 03008KT 2SM -SN BR FEW012 OVC021 M04/M06 A3039 RMK AO2 SLP294 P0003 T10441061

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2af3e&lat=35.895&lon=-78.781&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2022-01-22&trackLabels

Location

Media: