Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274519

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV266
MSN: H-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dabaing in Akyab, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Dabaing
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV266: Took off at 08:00 hrs mission. 11/03/1945
Patrolling from PYINMANA found a 3 ton MT at TWNI. Strafed the lorry and a staff car. Aircraft was hit by tracer before it could put in an attack on the card which turned back. On the climb back aircraft had engine trouble and was forced to feature starboard prop south of Ramree. INtending to make an emergency landing the pilot contact SWADDLE HOMER and was ordered to land at RAF Dabaing. The aircraft failed to come down, added to which there was some confusion in directions given by control there.
So after 3 ircuits aircraft made a belly landing at 10:50 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (997016) Arthur Brian WILSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1800344) Edward Frederick CHESHIRE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq= NE738
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1945 KW399 177 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India w/o