Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV560 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274534

Date:Monday 12 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV560
MSN: H-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit. India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV560/T: Took off at 10:25 hrs. for a patrol on Road TAVOY-YE. 12/03/1945
Failed to return from a patrol /Missing.
Crew:
F/O (53252) John Edward MILLIS (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (154.544) William Thomas JACKSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.OBR 177 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC