Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274539

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:177 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE645
MSN: H-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE645/M: Took off at 08:15 hrs for ​to anti ship patrol PEGU MARTABAN river and road to THATON. 20/03/1945
After the start aircraft was ordered to attack suspected loco hide out in a tunnel north of THATON.
Failed to return /missing. Nothign was heard of the aircraft after take off.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1319247) Henry William Gywn HART (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1548731) Robert Henry WELSH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq= NE738
2.ORB 177 Sqdn RAF