Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III AL766,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274540

Date:Saturday 13 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AL766
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grandcourt -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
The aircraft departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 23:17 hrs on the night of 12/13 Feb 43 for a "Nickelling" (leaflet drop) sortie to Mantes. The pilot and observer were killed in the crash and buried in the Grandcourt War Cemetery.
The gunner became a POW.

Sources:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 12 Feb 43
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AL766
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2929
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2095828/robert-renwick-jackson/

Images: