Mid-air collision Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274545

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8325
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Andre-de-l'Eure -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
The aircraft departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 22:02 hrs on 9 Apr 43 for a night intruder sortie to Melun-Bretigny. Sometime between 21:30 to 22:00 hrs this aircraft collided with Do 217 U5+TW of I./KG2 southeast of Evreux-Fauville airfield. The crews of both aircraft were killed.

Sources:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 9 Apr 43
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W8325
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2767
Vol.2, page 454 of "Der Luftkrieg 1941-1945 in Europa" (Die Einstätze des Kampfgeschwaders 2), author Ulf Balke

Images:

418 Sqn ORB entry for 9/10 Apr 43