Incident Airbus A318-111 F-GUGP, 21 Jan 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274546

Date:21-JAN-2022
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A318 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A318-111
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GUGP
MSN: 2967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Perpignan-Llabanere Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF7470, an Airbus A318-111, suffered an engine issue after takeoff from Paris-Orly Airport, France. The flight crew declared an emergency and made a safe landing back at Orly, 17 minutes after takeoff.
Passengers reported seeing flames being emitted from one of the engines.

Sources:

https://www.lindependant.fr/2022/01/22/vol-paris-perpignan-detourne-a-cause-dun-feu-de-reacteur-jai-eu-limpression-de-vivre-36-minutes-dans-un-cercueil-volant-raconte-un-passager-10062295.php
https://www.la-clau.net/ca/societat/incendi-del-reactor-dun-avio-dair-france-entre-paris-i-perpinya-76640/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gugp#2a918184