Incident balloon , 22 Jan 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274565

Date:22-JAN-2022
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
balloon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:between Škofljica and Ig -   Slovenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bistra
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing between Škofljica and Ig, a hot air balloon was struck by a gust of wind and crashed. Four occupants were injured of which three seriously.

Sources:

https://www.aviation24.be/miscellaneous/accidents/three-belgians-and-a-slovenian-injured-in-hot-air-balloon-accident-in-slovenia/
https://www.rtvslo.si/crna-kronika/v-balonarski-nesreci-na-ljubljanskem-barju-poskodovani-trije-belgijski-in-en-slovenski-drzavljan/609601