Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X V8501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274566

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rumkaphalong, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Rumkaphalong
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8501: Port engine out, hurried landing, crew injured, aircraft Damage Cat III. 05/04/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.414871) Leonard John SUMMERS (pilot) RAAF - injured¨
???? (nav.) ?? - injured

Sources:

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=1064865&c=WW2#R
http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF