Incident Douglas A-4D Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274573

Date:Saturday 9 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Olate, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reserve jet attack sqn 882
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
High speed wheels-up landing, skidded down the runway and caught fire due to ruptured fuel tank. Lt Gary W. Aaron ejected safely.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 10 September 1967, p14A