Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc NM944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274574

Date:Saturday 11 September 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:879 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NM944
MSN: 4215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salerno beach, Campania, -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Destination airport:Salerno beach, Campania, Italy.
Narrative:
Pilot, Sub-Lt, Sturges flying Seafire NM944 was unable to lower his undercarriage on returning to land back on the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' and was instructed to make an emergency belly landing and abandon the aircraft on Salerno beach, Italy which he safely did and subsequently returned to HMS Attacker.

Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker was part of a task force, "Operation Avalanche" taking part in covering the allied invasion of Salerno, Campania, Italy between 9th-12th September 1943.

Sources:

hhttp://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/879_Squadron.htm#.Yerr-NHP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.YerTJdHP2M8
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p081.html
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NM941
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=a7QWEAAAQBAJ&pg=PA35&lpg=PA35&dq=seafire+NM941&source=bl&ots=XRGXQ3a99U&sig=ACfU3U1FvE_cSVAU-i1wsDwctDqs8HJwQw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi_qcrr78P1AhXHh1wKHZ91DcMQ6AF6BAgPEAM#v=onepage&q=seafire%20NM941&f=false