Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274576

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:beach 2 miles south-east of HOVE. -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE292/D: Chased a twin engined aircraft which made for Rangoon. But broke off owing to intense HAA. The fuel consumption was noticed to be excessive and the aircraft headed for home. 2 miles SE of HOVE both engines stopped through lack of fuel and the aircraft belly landed on beach. (Damage Cat.III) 09/05/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/16304) L.G. MOFFATT (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1323732) Ronald Aubrey LACEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=1064865&c=WW2#R
http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF