Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274579

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Bhatpara
Narrative:
Beaufighter TFX LZ360 (No. 211 Sqdn.RAF) Coded ‘T’
2 aircraft formation to road TAUNGUE PROME. aircraft T went south and searched creeks and waterays down coast, strafing boats. in GWABAY aircraft encountered accurate .5 from this area and it hit the aircraft in several places. including hydraulics, necessiating a belly landing ta Base. 27/05/1944
Crew:
F/O (151116) Jack Trevor STEVENS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (151390) Frank Barry PARKER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=1064865&c=WW2#R
http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF