Incident General Dynamics F-111A 66-0017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274587

Date:Saturday 30 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 66-0017
MSN: A1-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nakhon Phanom -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Maj Alexander A. Marquarde (35) and Capt Joseph W. Hodges (31) rescued.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 1 April 1968, p7