Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc NM914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274592

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:879 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NM914
MSN: 3878
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' in the Clyde, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:'HMS Attacker'
Destination airport:'HMS Attacker'
Narrative:
When landing back onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', 879 squadron, Seafire NM914 struck the bow round-down and dived off the port side of the aircraft carrier, into the sea on 4th January 1944.
Pilot, Sub Lt, C M Carter was safely picked up by a support destroyer.

Following her conversion to an Assault Carrier in late 1943 'HMS Attacker' carried out a working up and training period in the Clyde, Scotland from January to March 1944 before returning to operations.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Ye1Ql9HP2M9
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p081.html
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1944-02FEB.htmhttp://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/879_Squadron.htm#.Yerr-NHP2M9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1943 NM914 887 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', in the Irish Sea, sub