Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274596

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE702
MSN: M-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Elephant Point. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE702/T: Took off for attack over Irrawaddy Delta.17/09/1944
Ditched successfully off Elephant Point. Returning from a mission, one engine caught fire and, after many unsuccessful attempts to extinguish it, his aircraft was forced down on to the sea. Flight Lieutenant Mitchell made the descent with such skill and airmanship that both he and his navigator were able to keep afloat in their dinghy until rescued.
F/O Mitchell and F/Sgt Palmer took to the dinghy. MacDonald and Freeman in ‘M-L’ observed the plight of their colleagues and reported their position, where-upon the CO Muller-Rowland took-off in support with his Nav/W Gilley. Finding the ditched crew, M-R loitered overhead while calling up the ASR launch, which picked up both men. Mitchell was awarded the DFC for his coolness.
Crew:
F/Lt (151.972) James Stanley MITCHELL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (125.371) C.H. PALMER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=1064865&c=WW2#R
http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1944 NE808 211 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma. w/o