Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II VH-RWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274604

Date:Monday 24 January 2022
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Royal Aero Club of Western Australia
Registration: VH-RWT
MSN: 172-80374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrayfield Airport, Mandurah, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Mandurah-Murrayfield Airport, WA (YMUL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing in crosswind conditions, the pilot commenced a go-around when the aircraft pitched up and stalled. The aircraft subsequently collided with terrain and was substantially damaged. The pilot and three passengers sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/perth/nambeelup-plane-crash-light-plane-flips-on-landing-at-murrayfields-aerodrome-near-mandurah-c-5424645
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/nambeelup-plane-crash-light-plane-flips-on-landing-at-murrayfield-aerodrome-near-mandurah-c-5425366
https://www.mandurahmail.com.au/story/7592935/plane-crashes-in-pinjarra/
ATSB Ref. OA2022-00223
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/27322_1592745560.jpg (photo)