Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VP-BLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274611

Date:Sunday 23 January 2022
Time:14:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: VP-BLO
MSN: 7863
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Belgorod Airport (EGO/UUOB) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Belgorod Airport (EGO/UUOB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU1374, an Airbus A320-214, suffered multiple bird strikes during landing on runway 29 at Belgorod Airport, Russia.
Damage was noted to engine no.2 and several carcasses of dead birds were found on the runway.
The incident aircraft was ferried back to Moscow a day later.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/12906
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-blo#2a959f1a