Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274636

Date:Monday 12 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV553
MSN: M-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV553/G: Took off at 04:05 hrs for mission over Burma. 12/02/1945
Beaufighter NV553 last seen 40 miles SE of Rangoon flying on a bateray course. It did not return /missing.
Crew:
W/O (990198) Ellis Stanley LEACH (pilot) RAFVR - POW
F/O (138.079) Joseph Denis CALLAGHAN (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1945 NV603 211 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Burma. w/o