Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274637

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ399
MSN: M-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ399/V: Took off at 02:15 hrs to attack communications between Taunouf and Frowein southern Burma. 08/02/1945
They did not return. Best evidence later was that it was strafing a Japanese car on the main road but hit a tree. Their remains were buried by local villagers.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/168763) John Edward FITZPATRICK (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1548317) Silas LOCK (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF