Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274641

Date:Monday 26 January 1942
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5585
MSN: PH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Hannover, Germany.

As the aircraft became airborne, the port engine failed and the aircraft lost height, sinking to the ground and striking a concrete pillbox. As a result of the crash, the bombload was dislodged and exploded at 18:30hrs. 4 other aircraft were damaged by this incident.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant J McKnight RAF [Injured]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Anthony Gordon Walker RAFVR 1105816 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant James Alexander Fleming RNZAF NZ/402454 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Ernest Godson RAFVR 1257938 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Henry Coupe RAF 622802 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant H F Scholes RAF [Injured]

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5585&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1941 W5375 12 Sqn RAF 6 IJsselmeer near Harderwijk, Gelderland w/o
26 March 1942 W5372 12 Sqn RAF 6 near the Kathoeksloot ditch at Andijk, Noord-Holland w/o