Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274657

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1968
Time:c. 07:00
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calhaun County Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 30ft shortly after take-off. Pilot and three passengers escaped injuries. Helicopter stationed at AFS Matagorda Island.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 27 November 1968, p1