Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274667

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD281
MSN: M-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD281/X: Beaufighter RD281/X: Took off at 08:40 hrs for attack communications on the Toungoo-Kemapyu-Loikaw. 24/03/1945
Aircraft ‘X’ followed the road from Toungoo to Kemapyu and made 2 attacks (with no visible results apart from strikes) on a reported ammunition dump 20 yards SE of the Pasawng Pagoda. Accurate 20mm fire was then encountered 3 miles N of Namhpe and the aircraft was hit in the starboard engine, starboard wing and port aileron. The pilot opened fire, gave the gun position a long burst with his cannons and set course for base, where the aircraft was landed safely despite extensive damage at 13:05 hrs. Cat II damage.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1561496) Thomas Dalziel TAYLOR (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1625947) Victor Arthur "Vik" BROOME (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
2.https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/collection/RC09125.019/document/6019489.PDF
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1944 NE752 211 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India min