Accident Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress 42-31528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274684

Date:Friday 31 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-31528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ashridge Estate, near Tring, Herefordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-17G Flying Fortress #42-31528, with the 365th Bomb Squadron, 305th Bomb Group, crash landed at Ashridge, Herefordshire, England, due to battle damage, returning from mission over Bordeaux, France. Four crewmembers were killed, and six survived.
Killed were:

2nd Lt. John J. Quillman, Pilot
2nd Lt. Ralph L. Blake, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Adolph LeRoy Erickson, Flight Engineer/Top Turret Gunner
2nd Lt. Jean V. Repetti, Navigator

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2.html
usaafdata.com
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/82629439/jean-vincent-repetti