ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274688
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 14 September 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 211 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NE752 |
MSN: | M-X |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | RAF Chiringa, Brit.India |
Destination airport: | RAF Chiringa |
Narrative:Beaufighter NE752/X: Took off for Air test a Night Flying test. 14/09/1944
Returned early for a hydraulics u/s. The pilot had to make a crash landing.
Crew:
Crew:
W/O (1270380) Arthur Eric ENGLAND (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1318859) Albert Walter BLAXALL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=1064865&c=WW2#R http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 1945 |
RD281 |
211 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India |
|
min |