Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc NM919 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274707

Date:Friday 23 July 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:886 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NM919
MSN: 3942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Firth of Clyde, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker'
Narrative:
During flying training from the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', stationed in the Firth of Clyde, Scotland, Seafire NM919 suffered a landing accident on the 23rd July 1943, causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The Pilot, Lt, H G Thom RAN safely survived the accident.

Aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker, following modifications and working up at Liverpool, between April and July 1943, arrived in Scotland to embark 879 and 886 RN Air Squadrons from the Royal Naval Air Station Machrihanish (HMS Landrail), Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute, for flying training, prior to deployment for operations in the Mediterranean in early August 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Ye8xaNHP2M8
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/886_Squadron.htm#.Ye80pNHP2M_
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p081.html
https://www.bing.com/maps?q=Royal+Naval+Air+Station+Machrihanish+%28HMS+Landrail%29%2C&form=ANNTH1&refig=6a8afa02bf9a4b5692ba32fd4a3526c9