Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MM937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274716

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:879 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MM937
MSN: 4178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:The Irish Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier HMS Attacker
Narrative:
When landing back onto aircraft carrier HMS Attacker, on 22nd March 1944, MM937 suffered an accident, causing minor damage to the aircraft. The Pilot, Sub Lt,J G Hornshaw survived the accident unharmed.

Following repairs at Liverpool in February 1944, the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker' re-embarked 879 RN Air Squadron from the Royal Naval Air Station Burscough (HMS Ringtail), Lancashire on 16th March for flying training, prior to her second deployment in May 1944 for operations in the Mediterranean.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Ye8MvNHP2M_
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/879_Squadron.htm#.YfFa0NHP2M_
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Burscough_(HMS_Ringtail)