Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274721

Date:Saturday 21 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Cocos (Keeling) Islands. -   Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Cocos Island, West Island.
Destination airport:RAAF Cocos Island
Narrative:
Mosquito RG187/H: Took off at 05:55 hrs for a Photo Recco mission. 21/07/1945
The starboad engine failed during the flight. Flew on one engine for a 650 miles.
Single-engined landing on return.
Crew:
S/Ldr (NZ401286) Kossuth John NEWMAN DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
W/O (1336789) Raymond Kenneth SMITH DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=RAF0570
3.ORB 684 Sqdn RAF