Incident Douglas Havoc Mk I AX925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274725

Date:Monday 16 June 1941
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:93 Sqn RAF
Registration: AX925
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Exeter -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Exeter
Destination airport:Exeter
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Exeter on a "Mutton" (Long Aerial Mine) sortie but returned early when GCI was unable to take control. On approach to landing, the aircraft hit an embankment short of the runway. The crew was not seriously injured but the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

93 Sqn ORB entry for 15/16 Jun 41
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc (SQUADRONS!) (p. 19). Philedition. Kindle Edition.

Images: