Mid-air collision Accident Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk 154308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274743

Date:Thursday 16 April 1970
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 154308
MSN: 13696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weldon, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA/VA-43
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with T-39 61-0640 over Weldon, Halifax Couty, NC. Attempting an emergency landing at Roanoke Rapits Airport several miles away, but did'n make it. Lt George D. Green (27) and Lt Walter G. Young (27).

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 17 April 1970, p10A
Scramble