Incident Lincoln Sports Unreg,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274751

Date:Sunday 20 April 1941
Time:
Type:Lincoln Sports
Owner/operator:Alex Radford
Registration: Unreg
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kairanga, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Following the Lincoln's crash on 21 Sep 1940, the aircraft was repaired using a 36hp Bristol Cherub engine and a shorter propellor. On 20 April, while being flown by Alf Long, yet another engine failure resulted in yet another crash landing. There was moderate airframe damage. Due to the war years, the damaged aircraft was stored until 1946. The aircraft was registered ZK-BMV in July 1959 and is still currently registered.

Sources:

1. www.aeroclub.co.nz/history/the-art-deco-period
2. D Rendel, 1975, Civil Aviation in New Zealand, Reed Publishing