Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274784

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:879 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB260
MSN: 3694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:HMS Ark Royal off Maddalena, Italy. -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport: HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
When landing back onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Attacker', 879 squadron, Seafire MB260 crashed into the safety barrier on 28st August 1944 causing substantial damage to the aircraft. Pilot, Sub Lt, D.A. Gibson was uninjured.

During her second operational deployment to the Mediterranean Sea, aircraft carrier, 'HMS Attacker' took part in "Operation Dragoon", from the 15th to 28th August 1944, during the invasion of Southern France.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/ATTACKER.htm#.Ye8MvNHP2M_ http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/879_Squadron.htm#.YfFa0NHP2M_
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p060.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Dragoon