Incident Douglas Havoc Mk I AX849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274803

Date:Sunday 3 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: AX849
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (BEX/EGUB) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Details are missing, apparently, the aircraft departed the runway while landing in bad weather. 23 Sqn ORB for Nov 1940 does not include any information regarding training flights. There is no mention of fatalities or injuries on 30 Nov 40.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AX849
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39) (p. 43). Philedition. Kindle Edition.