Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I AX929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274815

Date:Saturday 30 August 1941
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: AX929
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
The aircraft departed RAF Ford at 2300 hours on the night of 29/30 Aug 41 for an intruder sortie to Evreux. The crew completed their mission and returned to base. During the landing rollout, a "hung bomb" (that had failed to release over the target) dropped and exploded. AX929 was destroyed, the observer would die from his injuries the other crewmen were burned.

Sources:

23 Sqn ORB entry for 29/30 Aug 41
Listemann, Phil H. The Douglas Boston & Havoc Intruders (SQUADRONS 39). Philedition. Kindle Edition.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924543