Incident Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot* ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274848

Date:Friday 28 January 2022
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot*
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grenoble-Le Versoud Airfield, Isère 38 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grenoble/Le Versoud Airfield (LFLG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the ultralight helicopter, which also had a passenger on board, lost control of his aircraft while hovering a few meters above the ground.

The pilot, a 50-year-old man, was unhurt and his 43-year-old passenger was slightly injured. He was transported to the CHU Grenoble Alpes.

* Not confirmed

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/amp/faits-divers-justice/2022/01/28/isere-un-helicoptere-ulm-s-ecrase-a-l-aerodrome-du-versoud
__________________

https://www.ch-7helicopter.com/

Media: