Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9103Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274888

Date:Sunday 31 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9103Q
MSN: 4608027
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2872 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BEIG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mississippi River near South St. Paul, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Destination airport:Storm Lake Municipal Airport, IA (SLB/KSLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper Malibu PA-46-310P, N9103Q, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to the Mississippi River near South St. Paul, Minnesota, after it experienced a complete loss of engine power after an engine fire in
cruise flight. The personal flight departed Fleming Field (SGS), South St. Paul, Minnesota, at 10:00 en route to Storm Lake, Iowa. The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a river after it experienced a complete loss of engine power after an engine fire in cruise flight. The pilot reported the preflight and takeoff were normal. He leveled off about 1,100 feet agl in order to stay below Class B airspace. He activated the standby vacuum pump and noted that it was operating properly. About 1-2 seconds after activating the vacuum pump, the alternator annunciator light came on. The two passengers smelled something burning about 2 seconds after the alternator annunciator light came on. The pilot reported that about 2 seconds later the engine lost power abruptly, without any roughness or surging. He decided to make a forced landing to the river.
The examination of the engine compartment revealed an area of heat and fire damage near the top of the engine. Bare wires on the P-leads were found in the area of the heat damage. When the magnetos were checked, it was observed that the P-leads were grounded and no electrical current was getting to the magnetos. Further examination of the engine revealed that a B-nut fuel line connector on the fuel line that came from the engine driven fuel pump through the engine baffling was loose. The loose fuel connector was adjacent to the burned area where the P-leads were burned through. The engine logbook indicated that prior to the accident flight, the oil and oil filter had been changed. The standby vacuum pump was also replaced. The fuel line that was found with the loose B-nut was located directly above the standby vacuum pump.

Probable Cause and Findings
A loss of engine power due to an electrical short of the P-lead, and loose fuel line connection as a result of improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/54432/pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1992 N9103Q Allen Smith 0 Baltimore, MD sub