Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274897

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito HK319: Took off at 22:40 hrs for training flight /Bull's-eye exercise. 09/04/1944
Returned early for port engine failed. Single engine landing in base at 23:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1334350) Ronald Leicester YOUNG (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1578262) Norman Guy FAZAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF