Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274910

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT297
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy
Destination airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy
Narrative:
Mosquito NT297: Took off at 05:55 hrs for Night patrol. 02/01/1945
Returned early for starboard engine failed. Landing on one engine in base at 06:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) Albert M.J. CUSTERS (belg.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (179.143) Michael Anthony MacNAMARA (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF