Loss of control Accident Fantasy Air Allegro SW 912 67ZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274926

Date:Sunday 30 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fantasy Air Allegro SW 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 67ZL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sedan-Douzy Airfield (LFSJ) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedan-Douzy Airfield (LFSJ)
Destination airport:Sedan-Douzy Airfield (LFSJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off for a circuit and made a self-announcement while on the downwind leg for runway 26 at Sedan-Douzy aerodrome. He was preceded by another ultralight aircraft (70MP) with an instructor and a student on board. The instructor, who was at the controls, landed on the paved runway, performed a U-turn on the runway, and then proceeded to taxi towards the hangar area.

During taxiing, after the U-turn, the instructor and the student heard the pilot of 67ZL announce on the radio his intention to continue for a left-hand base leg and then a final approach. The instructor responded to him not to land as he was taxiing back up the runway to return to the hangar. Shortly after, the instructor and the student observed ULM 67ZL on the base leg at a low speed and altitude, with a strong left bank. The instructor noted that the pilot appeared to be making maneuvers to the right and then to the left. At an estimated altitude of 100 meters, ULM 67ZL stalled to the left and descended rapidly towards the ground.

67ZL collided with the ground approximately 800 meters before the threshold of runway 26 and caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/crash/un-ulm-s-ecrase-dans-les-ardennes-le-pilote-de-70-ans-est-mort-87f789a2-81fd-11ec-aec7-d07becf9c39c
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-junkers-allegro-sw-912-identified-67zl-on-30-01-2022-at-douzy/

Media: