Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 20073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274931

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:Stab III./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20073
MSN: weisse <5 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea southeast of Helgoland island (Schleswig-Holstein) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this afternoon, the USAAF raided Hamburg, Kiel and Rostock with 286 Fortresses and Liberators.

Crashed due to return fire from B-17 Fortresses.
Gruppenkommandeur Major Karl-Heinz Leesmann (Ritterkreuzträger) did not survive.

Sources:

GQM (#11-19); Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, I, page 604; Obermaier page 155
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two