Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM850) PP-INQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274945

Date:Monday 31 January 2022
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM850)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-INQ
MSN: 558
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piquet Airfield (SSGP), Jardin Botánico, Distrito Federal -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bahia
Destination airport:Brasília-Piquet Airport, DF (SSGP)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Socata TBM700N (TBM850) aircraft during landing was hit by a gust of wind and crashed into trees beside the runway, according to the pilot's information. The accident at Piquet Aerodrome (SSGP), on the farm of retired Formula 1 pilot Nélson Piquet. All occupants were unharmed, one of them is a 2 month old baby.

Sources:

https://noticias.r7.com/brasilia/aviao-com-cinco-pessoas-cai-na-fazenda-do-ex-piloto-nelson-piquet-31012022
https://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/cidades-df/2022/01/4981525-aeronave-com-cinco-pessoas-abordo-cai-no-jardim-botanico.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPINQ

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/32426_1578436407.jpg (photo)

Media: