Accident MiG-17F -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274949

Date:Monday 10 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:22 IBAP Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kermen, 10 km NW of Bezmer Air Base -   Bulgaria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bezmer Air Base (LBIA)
Destination airport:Bezmer Air Base (LBIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Bezmer Air Base, MiG-17F of 22 IBAP due to engine failure crashed near Kermen, 10 km NW of Bezmer Air Base. St/Lt Sasho Popov was killed.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-53-543872-51-godini-ot-gibelta-na-st-l-t-sasho-popov-ot-22-ibap.html?page=hotnews