Mid-air collision Accident MiG-15 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 274952

Date:Friday 12 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:28.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Słupsk-Rędzikowo Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Słupsk-Rędzikowo Air Base (EPSK)
Destination airport:Słupsk-Rędzikowo Air Base (EPSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a during formation flying training from Słupsk-Rędzikowo Air Base, two MiG-15 of 28.PLM collided in mid-air shortly after take-off. Both aircraft crashed. Lt Zdzislaw Dyonizy Kaniak was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1969_chast_2/6-1-0-58#a1953-06-12-01
https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-redzikowo-634.html